TROPHY CEREMONY 2017

DSC_1129 DSC_1224

The London Children’s Flower Society Trophy Ceremony took place on 6th October 2017 in the Livery Hall at London’s Guildhall.

We had the pleasure of  Actress, TV presenter & Parliamentarian Baroness Floella Benjamin OBE and Master of the Worshipful Company of Gardeners Mr David Green CB QC, to  present the trophies to the 26 winning schools.  Congratulations to all the winners.

THE 2017 CUP WINNERS

THE SPRING BULB COMPETITION

THE CRANFIELD TROPHY

(£400 towards an educational visit to a Public Garden)

Brampton Manor Academy, Newham

 THE ALICE STREET PERPETUAL CUP

(£100 towards an educational visit to a Public Garden)

St. Leonard’s CE Primary School, Lambeth

 THE NELLIE WATSON CHALLENGE CUP

Broadfields Primary School, Barnet

THE ROSEMARY ANN CHALLENGE CUP

Lyon Park Primary School, Brent

THE CHAIRMAN’S CUP

Selwyn Primary School, Newham

 THE F E CLEARY CHALLENGE CUP

Vale Secondary Resource Base, Haringey

THE LONGMAN CUP

St. Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Bexley

THE SCHOOL GARDEN COMPETITION

THE QUEEN ELIZABETH CUP

(£400 towards an educational visit to a Public Garden)

Manorfield Primary School, Tower Hamlets

THE DUCHESS OF GLOUCESTER’S AWARD

(£100 towards an educational visit to a Public Garden)

Thomas Fairchild Community School, Hackney

THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF GARDENERS AWARD

Hitherfield Primary School, Lambeth

THE ALICE STREET TROPHY

Manor School, Brent

THE ELIZABETHAN TROPHY

St. Antony’s Catholic Primary School, Redbridge

THE FLOWER BOX TROPHY

Effra Early Years Centre, Lambeth

THE PATRICIA CHALLENGE CUP

Midfield Primary School, Bromley

THE MERIAL GOLLIN CHALLENGE CUP

Maple Walk School, Brent

THE SHEWELL-COOPER AWARD

Crofton Junior School, Bromley

THE L C LAWS TROPHY

Hampton Wick Infant & Nursery School, Richmond

THE ALAN TITCHMARSH AWARD

Hampton Hill Junior School, Richmond

THE SUMMER COMPETITION

THE SUMMER FLOWER GROWING AWARD

Charles Dickens Primary School, Southwark

THE WHITLOCK CHALLENGE CUP

Robert Blair Primary School, Islington

THE FIONA TROPHY

Paddock School, Wandsworth

 SPECIAL AWARDS

THE FIRST TIME CUP

Shoreditch Park Primary School, Hackney

THE EDITH HUNTER CHALLENGE SHIELD

(For any school in Lewisham entering any competition)

Watergate School, Lewisham

THE DE LUZY CHALLENGE CUP

(For any school in Southwark entering any competition)

Nell Gwynn Nursery School, Southwark

THE PERSEVERANCE SHIELD

(For progress in all 3 Competitions)

Marian Vian Primary School, Bromley

THE DISPLAY CUP

(For any South London School entering any competition)

Hollydale Primary School, Southwark